CLA-2-90:OT:RR:E:NC:1:114

Mr. Ben Davies Tall
U.S. FDA
8301 Muirkirk Road
Laurel, MD 20708

RE: The tariff classification of JEM-1011 Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) from Japan

Dear Mr. Tall:

In your letter dated October 21, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the JEM-1011 Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM).

The JEM-1011 Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) is used for studying the structures of bacteria and their association with food and tissues. The primary function of the components, when used in concert in the TEM, is to help analyze the ultrastructural components of food borne bacteria. These studies will be useful in understanding the pathophysiology of food borne pathogens and will also help in our understanding of the emergence of newer pathogens. 

The importation will consist of the following: The JEM-1011 transmission electron microscope, the EM-17040 (EXT10) external computer kit, the GAT-785.C is a CCD camera, the GAT-785.T training component, the DELL-222-3912, a DELL computer and the NECLCD2190UXI, a 21 inch flat panel display.   The applicable subheading for the complete JEM-1011 Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) system will be 9012.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for microscopes other than optical microscopes. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at (646) 733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division